Updates

Flamingoes display extreme behavior in relation to their habitat in Lake Magadi. On one hand, Lake Magadi is super saline and this makes it toxic to many living organisms. On the other hand, flamingoes need to feed and drink fresh water for survival. Hypersaline water is very toxic that it can ev...

Read More
Learn more

A perennial whose name alludes to the flowers which typically last no more than 24 hours (about a day or so). The flowers of most species open in early morning and wither during the following night, possibly replaced by another one on the same scape (flower stalk) the next day. Some species are n...

Read More
Learn more

I can bet that the majority of traders in Gikomba sell clothes more than any other products. This may be attributed to the share of market that clothes command in this place. Additionally, the fact that Gikomba is known for its wide range of mitumba (second hand clothes) also enhances this reputa...

Read More
Learn more

A section of Gikomba market is reserved for the fruits and vegetables. This is one such stand that sells tangerine fruits at very affordable prices. There is this likelihood that when you go to Gikomba to buy other things, the fruit and vegetable market will make you impulse buy.

Learn more

Capsicum brings out amazing colors in dishes in addition to nutrition. Beef cooked separately mixed with spaghetti, topped with avocado, bursty flavors is what you get when you take a bite of this.

Learn more

This dolphin moon dance spray paint is intended to showcase heavenly bliss, paradise, a place where you enjoy the moment without a care in the world. A moment where you are filled with joy and happiness.

Learn more

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical name: Agapanthus africanus

Common Name: African lily

Description: A thick in texture and the flowers are open-faced and range in color from light to mainly deep blue. Rare sightings of white-flowered plants have been recorded. Fires stimulate profuse flowering....

Read More
Learn more

Tzatziki sauce (named from the Greeks) is made using plain yogurt, garlic, lime juice, dhania and chilled for over 12 hours. It's a great dip for the fish fingers.

Nutritional Information:
Fish fingers is definitely a great source of proteins, vitamin D and the best source of omega 3 fatty acids.

Learn more

Family: Asparagaceae

Botanical name: Agave attenuata

Common Name: Foxtail Agave

Description: A plant that forms rosettes of succulent-like, soft fleshy, lime green to bluish leaves. The leaves are somewhat translucent, with no spines. It will clump to about 0.9 to 1.2m

Learn more

Services

Stock photography

  • Vultures Scavenging at Maasai Mara

    KES 300.00
    These birds do a great job of cleaning up this maintaining a clean environment in the wild.

Testimonials

8 months ago
The guys behind this platform have an incredibly high customer service and resolved the issue of sign up in a reasonable time frame. The engineers behind the website need to make the website load faster than it currently is. All in all, it is a platform that works well to publicize African stock photos.
- Gilbert L
4 months ago
Fantastic photos hosted on this site. Great work.
- Jeremiah N
11 months ago
Great company. It is easy to know why since I love photos and this company deals with stock photos. The site is easy to access and use, though at first, I wondered how the site could have a .photos domain. But I digress. Anyway, it is a great company and there is real growth potential in the market they are operating it. I would highly recommend anyone to get their Africa-themed stock photos from here.
- Wendy M

African-themed stock photos, videos

We specialize in African-themed stock photos, audio, video and vector illustrations. Our goal is to tell a people's art, culture, sports, environment and its wildlife through works of creative of arts. In the process, we aim to create a means of livelihood for the creative artists out there who do not know how and where they can sell their works. Sign up as a buyer, seller, affiliate or just as a guest at https://www.asili.photos/index.php?sphoto=1

Contact Us

Contact

Call now
  • 0720 438527
  • 0725 098740

Address

Get directions
5th Floor, Rehema House, Standard Street
Nairobi
Kenya

Opening Hours

Mon:9:00 am – 4:30 pm
Tue:9:00 am – 4:30 pm
Wed:9:00 am – 4:30 pm
Thu:9:00 am – 4:30 pm
Fri:9:00 am – 4:30 pm
Sat:Closed
Sun:Closed
Get quote
Message sent. We'll get back to you soon.